The 2016 first annual
atlanta sci-fi film festival Featured:

A Special Screening of VOYAGE OF TIME: The IMAX Experience, followed by a Q&A Panel
 HBO's Reception & Advanced VIP Screening of WESTWORLD, followed by a Special Guest Panel
A Screening of SUNSPRING - the First sci-fi film short created by an Artificial Intelligence at GA Tech.

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Westworld Image
WESTWORLD
Created by Johnathan Nolan & Lisa Joy for HBO, based on the 1973 film of the same name. Exploring the dawn of artificial consciousness and the evolution of sin. (Open to the first 150 people to register)
SUNSPRING
SUNSPRINGStarring Thomas Middleditch (of Silicon Valley)This computer generated sci-fi short Written by an A.I. (artificial intelligence) named Benjamin
VOYAGE OF TIME
Directed by Terrence Malick -40-minute, giant-screen adventure narrated by Brad Pitt,immerses audiences directly into the story of the universe and life itself. ***Special Q&A after screening***

JOIN US IN CONGRATULATING THE WINNERS of the
2016 atlanta sci-fi film Competition!

From over 100 submissions, our selection team chose 16 of the most compelling, cerebral and visually stunning films for our First Annual SF Film Festival!  Each film short was judged in two separate categories, Best Live Action Sci-fi Short judged by the Audience, Best CGI Sci-fi Short - judged by The CGBros.

The following winners in each category were announced during the award ceremony at the Regal Atlantic Station IMAX theater. The top awards went to:


IMAX Big Picture in Focus Award
Went to aspiring young Atlanta filmmaker, 
Tim Glover for N-TOUCH.
Winner of Best Live Action Short 
Grace Rowe
THE SWEETENING
1st Place Winner of the Best CGI Film Short 
Dima Fedotov
THE LAST DAY OF WAR
2nd Place Winner of Best CGI Film Short 
Alexksei Shulga
AUTONOMOUS
3rd Place Winner of Best CGI Film Short 
Timothy Plain
LONE
BENJAMIN
by Scott Naar
COLD COMFORT
by David Calbert
COLLIDER
by Jamie Alain
CRADLE
by David Holechek
DIONE
by Silvana Zancolo
LAIKA STARDUST
by Antonin Bobo
MOULD
by Josh Ormerod
RECONNECT
by Tracey B. Wilson
RUST
by MattHieu Druaud

THE CLOCKMAKER'S DREAM
by Cashell Horgan
TIME
by Kenneth McKinney